Justia U.S. 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] Accordingly, the court affirmed the judgment. View "United States v. Stringer" on Justia Law

by
Plaintiffs alleged that various foreign investment vehicles secretly funneled investors' assets to Madoff Securities. The district court granted defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' claims against JPMorgan and BNY on the ground that the claims were precluded by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (SLUSA), 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f), and, alternatively, by New York's Martin Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law 352 et seq. In this instance, the allegations were more than sufficient to satisfy SLUSA's requirement that the complaint alleged a "misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." Accordingly, the court affirmed the judgment, concluding that plaintiffs' claims against JPMorgan and BNY were properly dismissed as precluded by SLUSA. View "Trezziova v. Kohn" on Justia Law

by